The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General George Luke Usher

Usher, George Luke

Brigadier-General

* 3rd of March 1899

† 28th of April 1974

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1938-11-10 Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary)
1940-08-18 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-03-15 Colonel (Temporary)
1941-12-24 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1943-02-03 Brigadier-General Army of the United States)
1945-11-30 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)

Service

1941-12-XX 1942-09-XX Commanding Officer Patterson Field, Ohio
Commanding Officer Moffett Field
Conmmanding Officer 9th Air Base Group
Commanding Officer West Coast Army Air Force Training Center
Commanding Officer Army Air Force Materiel Center, Wright Field
1944-XX-XX Deputy Commanding General 13th Air Force
1944-06-06 1944-06-14 Temporary Commanding General 13th Air Force
1945-XX-XX Commanding General Camp Davis
1950-03-XX Retired
Picture source: https://www.fold3.com/image/55667475