The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Walter James Urquhart

Urquhart, Walter James

Brigadier

* 16th of March 1894

† October 1985

Promotions

1938-07-03 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel

Service

1937-03-17 1939-03-21 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 2nd Australian Cavalry Division
1937-03-17 1939-03-21 Instructional Group Commander, 2nd Australian Cavalry Division
1939-03-22 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, Field Troops, 4th Military District
1939-03-22 Instructional Group Commander, Field Troops, 4th Military District
1941-01-01 1941-08-31 Chief Administration Officer, Northern Command
1941-09-01 1942-01-04 Chief Administration Officer, Eastern Command
1942-01-05 1942-04-05 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, Eastern Command
1942-04-06 1942-11-29 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, II Australian Corps
1942-11-30 1945-XX-XX Deputy Adjtant-General, Army Headquarters
1946-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/009820