The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Vladimir Ivanovich Uranov

Uranov, Vladimir Ivanovich

Lieutenant-General

* 1900

† October 1987

(Владимир Иванович Уранов)

Promotions

1942-12-06 Major-General
1944-11-02 Lieutenant-General

Service

1941-XX-XX Chief of the Political Section, 39th Army
1941-09-08 1942-06-21 Chief of the Political Section, 40th Army.
1942-06-21 1943-11-07 Chief of the Political Section, 44st Army
1943-11-13 1945-05-09 Member of the Military Council, 51st Army
1945-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Member of the Military Council, Turkistan Military District
1949-XX-XX 1950-XX-XX Member of the Military Council, Transbaikal Military District
1950-04-10 1950-07-08 Member of the Military Council, Primorsk Military District
Member of the Military Council, Siberian Military District
1968-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin