The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Fay Roscoe Upthegrove

Upthegrove, Fay Roscoe

Major-General

* 28th of January 1905

† 8th of January 1992

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1942-03-01 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States) (Air Corps)
1942-05-09 Colonel (Army of the United States) (Air Corps)
1944-04-27 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-06-14 Major
1944-08-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-09-12 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-02-19 Brigadier-General (USAF)

Service

1942-01-25 1942-04-15 Commanding Officer 38th Bombardment Group [Australia]
1942-04-XX 1942-06-19 Executive Officer, 308th Bombardment Group
1942-06-20 1942-07-XX Commanding Officer 308th Bombardment Group
1942-07-11 1943-09-XX Commanding Officer 39th Bombardment Group
1942-09-16 1943-11-24 Commanding Officer 99th Bombardment Group [North Africa]
1943-11-25 1944-01-26 Attached to Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1944-01-27 1945-07-05 Commanding Officer 304th Bombardment Wing [Italy]
1945-08-14 1945-10-06 Commanding General 76th Flying Training Wing
1945-10-XX 1946-01-09 Commanding General US Army Air Forces Eastern Flying Training Command
1946-01-10 1946-04-29 President of the Regular Army Interview Board
1946-05-01 1948-05-31 Commanding General Chanute Field, Illinois
1948-06-01 1948-11-30 Commanding General 3345th Technical Training Wing
1948-12-06 1949-04-30 Commanding General 7100th Headquarters Command Wing [Germany]
1949-05-01 1951-06-19 Commanding General 7100th Headquarters Support Wing [Germany]
1951-07-05 1952-10-21 Deputy Commanding General 2nd Air Force
1952-10-22 1953-01-06 Commanding General 4th Air Division
1953-02-18 1955-03-01 Commanding General 20th Air Force [Okinawa]
1955-03-01 1955-07-11 Commanding General 313th Air Division [Okinawa]
1955-09-01 1957-07-31 Commanding General 3380th Technical Training Wing
1957-07-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley