The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General John Francis Uncles

Uncles, John Francis

Lieutenant-General

* 18th of September 1898

† 20th of January 1967

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1942-01-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-07-17 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-08-24 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1945-06-13 Lieutenant-Colonel
1946-01-31 Termination of rank Brigadier-General
1948-03-11 Colonel

Service

1940-07-10 1942-03-08 Assistant Personnel Officer, Office of the Chief of Field Artillery
1942-03-09 1943-02-01 Assistant to the Assistant Chief of Staff (G-1), Army Ground Forces
1943-02-02 1943-03-07 Assistant Executive Officer, Field Artillery Replacement Training Center, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
1943-03-08 1943-04-03 Attending a Divisional Officers Course, Field Artillery School
1943-04-04 1944-03-12 Commanding Officer 404th Field Artillery Group
1944-03-15 1945-08-02 Commanding Officer 34th Field Artillery Brigade [Northwestern Europe]
1945-08-03 1946-01-31 Commanding Officer 32nd Field Artillery Brigade
1946-03-03 1948-01-14 Assistant to the Assistant Chief of Staff (G-1), Army Ground Forces
1948-01-21 Chief of Staff, US Constabulary [Germany]
Commanding Officer Artillery, 4th Infantry Division
1952-08-01 1952-11-17 Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, US Army Europe 00.12.52-00.10.53: Deputy for Research & Development to the Assistant Chief of Staff for Logistics (G-4), US Army
1953-10-XX 1954-12-02 Chief of Army Research & Development, Department of the Army
1954-12-02 1956-08-02 Chief of Staff, US Army Europe
1956-08-XX 1958-08-31 Commanding General VII Corps
1958-08-31 Retired
Picture source: From: "Assembly, September 1967" by United States Military Academy. Association of Graduates.