The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of General Yoshijiro Umezu

Umezu, Yoshijiro

General

* 4th of January 1882

† 8th of January 1949

Promotions

1924-12-15 Colonel
1930-08-01 Major-General
1934-08-01 Lieutenant-General
1940-08-01 General

Service

1923-03-07 1924-12-15 Instructor at the War College
1924-12-15 1926-12-01 Commanding Officer 3rd Infantry Regiment
1926-12-01 1928-08-10 Chief of 1st Section (Organization & Mobilization), 1st Section, General Staff
1928-08-10 1930-08-01 Chief of Military Affairs Branch, Military Service Bureau, Ministry of War
1930-08-01 1931-08-01 Commanding Officer 1st Infantry Brigade
1931-08-01 1933-08-01 Head of General Military Affairs Section, General Staff
1934-03-05 1935-08-01 General Officer Commanding China Garrison Army
1935-08-01 1936-03-23 General Officer Commanding 2nd Division
1936-03-23 1938-05-30 Vice Minister of War
1936-04-22 1936-08-01 Head of the Army Armaments Factory
1938-07-30 1939-09-07 General Officer Commanding 1st Army [China]
1939-09-07 1944-07-18 Commander in Chief Kwantung Army
1944-07-18 1945-10-20 Chief of the General Staff
1945-09-23 1945-10-01 Commander in Chief 1st General Army
1945-10-15 1945-11-30 Member of the Supreme War Council
1945-11-30 Retired
1946-04-29 1948-11-12 Arrested and tried as A class war criminal
1948-11-12 Condemned to life imprisonment as war criminal
1949-01-08 Died in prison
Picture source: http://www.wam-peace.org/