The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Frederick Elwood Uhl

Uhl, Frederick Elwood

Major-General

* 30th of March 1886

† 26th of June 1976

Promotions

1935-01-21 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-06-12 Colonel
1940-10-01 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-02-14 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1946-08-31 Major-General

Service

1933-04-06 1935-08-18 Assistant, Arms, Equipment & Finance Section, Office of the Chief of Infantry
1935-12-17 1937-03-09 Executive Officer, 65th Infantry Regiment [Puerto Rica]
1935-12-17 1937-03-09 Executive Officer, US Troops in Puerto Rica
1937-05-13 1939-05-09 Member of the Infantry Board
1939-05-XX 1940-10-01 Commanding Officer 38th Infantry Regiment 14.06.40-03.08.40: Commanding Officer Fort Douglas, Utal
1940-06-14 1940-08-03 Commanding Officer Fort Douglas Civil Conservation Corps District
1940-10-01 1940-10-19 Attached to 2nd Infantry Division
1940-10-20 1941-01-15 Commanding General 6th Infantry Division
1940-10-20 1941-01-15 Commanding General Fort Francis E. Warren, Wyoming
1941-05-15 1942-03-08 Commanding General 7th Corps Area
1942-03-09 1944-01-10 Commanding General 7th Service Command
1944-01-15 1945-06-10 Commanding General 4th Service Command
1945-06-11 1946-12-09 Commanding General Replacement Command, US Army Forces Western Pacific
1946-08-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of the Missouri State Archives