The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Kirill Iakovlevich Tymchik

Tymchik, Kirill Iakovlevich

Major-General

* 14th of July 1903

† 21st of December 1975

(Кирилл Яковлевич Тымчик)

Promotions

1944-11-02 Major-General

Service

1941-04-XX 1942-10-03 Commanding Officer 651st Mountain Rifle Regiment
1941-08-30 1941-09-27 Acting Commanding Officer 1051st Rifle Regiment
1942-10-03 1943-02-08 Deputy Commanding Officer 300th Rifle Division
1943-02-08 1943-04-16 Commanding Officer 300th Rifle Division
1943-04-16 1946-01-XX Commanding Officer 87th Guards Rifle Division
1946-01-XX 1948-05-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1948-05-XX 1950-12-XX Commanding Officer 59th Guards Rifle Division
1950-12-XX 1953-10-XX Commanding Officer 95th Guards Rifle Division
1953-10-XX 1957-08-XX Commanding Officer 115th Guards Rifle Division
1957-08-XX 1960-04-XX Deputy Chairman of the Committee for Voluntary Society for Cooperation with the Army, Air Force & Navy, Ukraine SSR
1957-08-XX 1960-04-XX Chief of Combat & Technical Training Section, Committee for Voluntary Society for Cooperation with the Army, Air Force & Navy, Ukraine SSR
1960-04-XX Retired
Picture source: http://14gvard.info/images/stories/dg_pictures/24975682FACE-5.png