The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General of Artillery Aleksandr Fedorovich Tveretskii

Tveretskii, Aleksandr Fedorovich

Major-General of Artillery

* 17th of November 1904

† 31st of December 1992

(Александр Федорович Тверецкий)

Promotions

1943-01-20 Major-General of Artillery

Service

1941-10-XX 1941-12-XX Chief of Staff, Guards Mortar Operational Group, Northwestern Front
1941-12-XX 1942-02-XX Commanding Officer Guards Mortar Operational Group, 2nd Shock Army
1942-02-XX 1942-11-26 Commanding Officer 3rd Army Guards Mortar Operational Group 26.11.42-16.08.43: Commanding Officer 2nd Guards Mortar Division
1943-08-XX 1943-10-20 Commanding Officer Guards Mortar Operational Group, Southern Front
1943-10-20 1944-05-XX Commanding Officer Guards Mortar Operational Group, 4th Ukrainian Front
1944-05-XX 1944-11-XX Deputy Commanding Officer for Guards Mortar, Artillery, 4th Ukrainian Front
1944-11-XX 1945-02-XX At disposal of the Commander in Chief of Artillery
1945-02-XX 1946-02-XX Commanding Officer 29th Guards Mortar Brigade [Hunagry - Austria - Bulgaria]
1946-02-XX 1946-06-12 On mission to Germany for studying Jet technology
1946-06-12 1948-08-13 Commanding Officer 1st Special Purpose Brigade
1948-08-XX 1949-02-XX Commanding Officer Chebarkulsk Combined Artillery Training Camp
1949-02-XX 1950-02-25 Head of 1st State Central Test Site, Ministry of the Armed Forces
1950-02-25 1953-03-15 Head of 1st State Central Test Site, Ministry of War
1953-03-15 1953-11-XX Head of 1st State Central Test Site, Ministry of Defence
1953-11-XX 1954-08-31 Deputy Commanding of Rostov Higher Artillery Engineering School
1954-08-31 1956-12-01 Commandant of Rostov Higher Artillery Engineering School
1956-12-XX 1960-09-XX Instructor at Military Academy of the General Staff
1960-09-19 Retired
Picture source: http://rau-rostov.narod.ru/02/com/com02.htm