The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Major-General Guy Roderick Turner

Turner, Guy Roderick

Major-General

* 13th of December 1889

† 1963

Promotions

1935-07-15 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-04-06 Major-General

Service

1939-01-01 1939-10-16 General Staff Officer 1, 11th Military District
1939-10-17 1940-07-18 General Staff Officer 1, 1st Canadian Division [England]
1940-07-21 1940-12-24 Brigadier General Staff, VII (British) Corps
1940-12-24 1941-12-15 Brigadier General Staff, I Canadian Corps [England]
1941-12-16 1942-04-05 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, I Canadian Corps [England]
1942-04-06 1943-04-07 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 1st Canadian Army [England - Northwest Europe]
1943-XX-XX Canadian Liaison Officer to Chief of Staff Supreme Allied Commander
1945-03-16 1946-XX-XX Inspector-General of Western Canada, National Defence Headquarters
1946-XX-XX Retired