The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General Atanasie Trincu

Trincu, Atanasie

Major-General

* 24th of December 1887

† 25th of February 1966

(Atanase Trincu)

Promotions

1927-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-05-10 Colonel
1939-10-25 Brigadier-General
1942-XX-XX Major-General

Service

1941-01-27 1941-07-19 Deputy General Officer Commanding 1st Frontier Guards Division
1941-07-19 1941-09-12 General Officer Commanding 35th Infantry Division
1941-09-12 1941-11-08 In hospital
1941-11-08 1942-02-10 General Officer Commanding 21st Infantry Division
1942-02-10 1942-10-31 Commandant of Bucharest Police
1942-11-01 1944-03-15 General Officer Commanding 21st Infantry Division
1944-03-15 1944-04-23 At disposal of the Ministry of War
1944-04-23 1944-10-13 General Officer Commanding Rear Area 2
1947-01-04 Retired
Picture source: From "Armata Româna în al Doilea Razboi Mondial 1941-1945" by Alesandru Duţu, Florica Dobre, Leonida Loghin, 1999