The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Louis-Marie-Joseph Torquat de la Coulerie

Torquat de la Coulerie, Louis-Marie-Joseph

Major-General

* 2nd of July 1873

† 10th of August 1944

Promotions

1928-03-23 Brigadier-General
1932-04-17 Major-General

Service

1926-05-22 1926-08-07 Assistant Commander 3rd Maritime District
1926-05-22 1926-08-07 Governor of Lorient Castle
1926-05-22 1926-08-07 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Lorient
1926-08-07 1931-02-04 Commanding Officer Infantry, 21st Infantry Division
1931-02-04 1934-02-20 General Officer Commanding 21st Infantry Division
1934-02-20 1935-04-09 Member of the Engineer Committee
1934-02-20 1935-04-09 Member of the Commission on Organisation of the Fortified Regions
1935-04-09 1935-07-02 At disposal
1935-07-02 Retired
1939-09-02 Recalled
1939-09-02 1939-10-17 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Group Nantes