The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General R. Ioan Topor

Topor, R. Ioan

Major-General

* 1st of December 1885

† 22nd of June 1950

Promotions

1921-04-01 Lieutenant-Colonel (Gendarmerie)
1928-10-01 Colonel (Gendarmerie)
1937-04-01 Brigadier-General (Gendarmerie)
1942-08-22 Major-General (Gendarmerie)(Dated back to 1942-07-18)

Service

1922-XX-XX 1925-11-01 Commanding Officer 5th Gendarmerie Regiment
1925-11-01 1927-XX-XX Commanding Officer 7th Gendarmerie Regiment
1928-03-01 1929-XX-XX Commanding Officer 6th Gendarmerie Regiment
1929-XX-XX 1929-10-01 Commanding Officer 10th Gendarmerie Regiment
1929-10-01 1930-XX-XX Senior Control Officer,Inspectorate-General of Gendarmerie
1930-XX-XX 1933-XX-XX Commndandant of School of Gendarmerie
1933-XX-XX Inspector of Gendarmerie, Cernăuţi
1933-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Regional Inspector-General of Gendarmerie
1937-04-01 1940-07-24 Assistant Inspector-General of Gendarmerie
1940-07-24 1940-08-19 Inspector-General of Gendarmerie for Technical Services
1940-07-24 1940-08-19 Inspector of Gendarmerie Schools
1941-07-22 1941-09-01 General Officer Commanding Gendarmerie, Operational Armies
1942-09-20 1942-11-09 General Officer Commanding Gendarmerie, Operational Armies
1942-11-09 1944-08-29 Inspector-General of Gendamerie of the Zone of Interior
1944-08-29 1944-12-14 At disposal of Ministry of War
1944-12-14 Retired
1944-XX-XX 1945-07-02 Condemned to life imprisonment, later changed to 10 years imprisonment and loss of properties
1950-06-22 Died in prison
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis