The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Field Marshal Hisaichi Count Terauchi

Terauchi, Hisaichi Count

Field Marshal

* 8th of August 1879

† 12th of June 1946

(寺内寿一)

Promotions

1935-10-30 General
1943-06-21 Field Marshal

Service

1919-07-25 1922-01-10 Commanding Officer 1st Imperial Guards Regiment
1922-01-10 1924-02-04 Chief of Staff Imperial Guards Division
1924-02-04 1926-03-02 Commanding Officer 19th Brigade
1926-03-02 1927-08-26 Attached to 1st Division
1927-08-26 1929-08-01 Chief of Staff Chosen Army, Korea
1929-08-01 1930-08-01 Commanding Officer Independent Garrison Unit
1930-08-01 1932-01-09 General Officer Commanding 5th Division
1932-01-09 1934-08-01 General Officer Commanding 4th Division
1934-08-01 1935-12-02 Commander in Chief Taiwan Army District
1935-12-02 1936-03-09 Member of the Supreme War Council
1936-03-09 1937-02-02 Minister of War
1937-02-02 1937-02-09 Member of the Supreme War Council
1937-02-09 1937-08-26 Inspector-General of Military Training
1937-08-26 1938-12-09 Commander in Chief Northern China Area Army
1938-12-09 1941-11-06 Member of the Supreme War Council
1941-11-06 1945-11-XX Commander in Chief Southern Army
1945-11-XX Retired
1946-06-12 Died of illness
Picture source: http://www.wam-peace.org/