The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Lieutenant-General I. Iosif Teodorescu

Teodorescu, I. Iosif

Lieutenant-General

* 25th of December 1885

† 28th of March 1961

Promotions

1929-10-01 Colonel
1937-05-10 Brigadier-General
1942-01-24 Major-General
1944-01-24 Lieutenant-General

Service

1941-06-03 1941-08-21 General Officer Commanding 18th Infantry Division
1941-08-22 1942-01-10 General Officer Commanding 11th Division
1942-01-10 1944-01-23 Deputy General Officer Commanding V Corps
1944-01-23 1945-04-07 General Officer Commanding Capital Military Command
1945-04-07 1945-05-20 At disposal of the Ministry of War
1945-05-20 1946-08-09 Inspector of Infantry
1946-08-09 1947-01-08 At disposal
1947-01-08 Retired
1951-XX-XX 1952-XX-XX Arrested
Picture source: From "Armata Româna în al Doilea Razboi Mondial 1941-1945" by Alesandru Duţu, Florica Dobre, Leonida Loghin, 1999