The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Gh. Paul Teodorescu

Teodorescu, Gh. Paul

Lieutenant-General

* 28th of June 1888

† 17th of January 1981

Promotions

1923-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1929-05-10 Colonel
1937-02-01 Brigadier-General
1940-06-08 Major-General
1945-02-15 Lieutenant-General (Reserve)(Dated back to 1942-07-18)

Service

1923-XX-XX 1926-01-23 Chief of Staff, Inspectorate-General of Aviation
1926-01-23 1926-10-01 Deputy Chief ofd Staff, Inspectorate of Aviation
1926-10-01 1928-04-01 Commanding Officer ? Battalion, 9th Vanatori Infantry Regiment
1928-04-01 1928-11-06 Attached 23rd infantry Regiment
1928-11-06 1929-08-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 6th Guards Regiment
1929-08-XX 1932-11-01 Commanding Officer Guards Regiment "Mihai Viteazul"
1932-11-01 1936-09-01 Military Attaché to France, Belgium & Spain
1936-09-01 1937-09-04 Commandant of Supreme War School
1937-09-04 1937-10-31 Undersecretary of State, Ministry of National Defence
1937-11-01 1940-06-02 Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Air & Navy
1940-06-02 1940-09-08 General Officer Commanding 1st Guards Division
1940-09-08 Retired
1948-12-18 1949-10-28 Arrested
1949-10-28 Condemned to 5 years imprisonment
1951-02-22 Condemned to 3 years imprisonment
1954-03-28 Released
Picture source: Courtesy of Anonymous