The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General of Artillery Vladimir Erastovich Taranovich

Taranovich, Vladimir Erastovich

Colonel-General of Artillery

* 26th of November 1897

† February 1983

(Владимир Эрастович Таранович)

Promotions

1940-02-20 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General of Artillery
1942-12-07 Lieutenant-General of Artillery
1944-10-26 Colonel-General of Artillery

Service

1935-XX-XX 1940-04-26 Commanding Officer Artillery, III Rifle Regiment
1940-04-26 1941-06-27 Commanding Officer Artillery, Arkhangelsk Military District
1941-06-27 1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, 28th Army
1941-XX-XX 1941-12-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, 43rd Army
1941-12-XX 1942-07-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, Volkhov Front
1942-07-XX 1942-08-05 Commanding Officer Artillery, Moscow Defence Zone
1942-08-05 1942-10-01 Commanding Officer Artillery, Southeastern Front
1942-10-01 1943-07-01 Commanding Officer Artillery, Moscow Defence Zone
1943-07-01 1946-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief for Artillery, Tank & Mechanized Forces
1946-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer Artillery, Soviet Occupation Forces in Germany
Commanding Officer Artillery, Airborne Forces
Commanding Officer Artillery, Southern Ural Military District
Head of Combat Training Directorate, Artillery
1953-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://moypolk.ru/sites/default/files/styles/big/public/photos/brat_deda_0.jpg?itok=brXI4e2-