The Generals of WWII

Generals from Finland Flag for Finland
Portrait of General of Infantry Kustaa Anders Tapola

Tapola, Kustaa Anders

General of Infantry

* 23rd of March 1895

† 2nd of April 1971

Promotions

1937-05-16 Colonel
1941-12-31 Major-General
1951-06-04 Lieutenant-General
1955-06-04 General of Infantry

Service

1934-08-04 1937-08-13 Commandant of Hamina Garrison
1937-08-13 1938-01-01 Chief of Command Section, General Staff
1938-01-01 1939-10-10 Chief of Command Section, Ministry of Defense
1939-10-10 1940-03-18 Chief of Staff Army of Karelian Isthmus
1940-03-18 1940-08-08 Chief of Staff of the Ground Forces
1940-08-08 1940-12-16 Assigned to the Organization & Operations Section at General Headquarters
1940-12-16 1941-06-30 Chief of Oprations, Armed Forces High Command
1941-06-30 1942-03-01 Chief of Staff Karelian Army
1942-03-01 1942-05-14 Chief of Staff Aunus Group
1942-04-14 1944-09-21 General Officer Commanding 5th Division
1944-07-05 1944-08-29 Acting General Officer Commanding VI Corps
1944-09-21 1944-11-30 Acting General Officer Commanding VI Corps
1944-11-30 1945-08-07 General Officer Commanding South Häme Military District
1945-08-07 1955-03-29 Inspector of Military Schools
1948-07-28 1955-03-29 Inspector of Infantry
1955-03-29 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis