The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Major-General Ryukichi Tanaka

Tanaka, Ryukichi

Major-General

* 9th of July 1896

† 5th of June 1972

(田中隆吉)

Promotions

1937-08-01 Colonel
1940-03-09 Major-General

Service

1934-03-XX 1935-03-15 Attached to 1st Heavy Field Artillery Regiment
1935-03-15 1937-08-02 Attached to 2nd Section Kwantung Army
1937-08-02 1939-01-16 Commanding Officer 25th Mountain Artillery Regiment, Manchuria
1939-01-16 1940-03-09 Chief of Military Service Section, Military Administration Bureau, Ministry of War
1940-03-09 1940-12-02 Chief of Staff 1st Army, China
1940-12-02 1942-10-01 Head of Military Administration Bureau, Ministry of War
1941-06-28 1941-10-15 Principal at Nakano (espionage & saboteur) School
1941-10-15 1942-09-30 In reserve
1942-09-30 1942-10-30 Attached to Eastern Defence Army
1942-10-30 Retired
1945-03-01 Recalled
1945-03-01 1945-09-02 Commandant of Ratsu Fortress