The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Nobuo Tanaka

Tanaka, Nobuo

Lieutenant-General

*

(田中信男)

Promotions

1938-03-01 Colonel
1941-03-01 Major-General
1944-09-27 Lieutenant-General

Service

1937-08-02 1938-03-25 Commanding Officer 51st Independent Battalion
1938-03-25 1939-03-25 Commanding Officer 4th Area, 1st Border Defence Unit
1939-03-25 1940-10-01 Commanding Officer 211th Regiment, China
1940-10-01 1941-10-15 Commandant of Toyohashi Army Training School
1941-10-15 1942-08-01 Commanding Officer Infantry Group 12th Division
1942-08-01 1943-05-01 Commanding Officer 15th Independent Mixed Brigade
1943-05-01 1943-11-24 Commanding Officer 66th Brigade
1943-11-24 1944-05-16 Commanding Officer 29th Independent Mixed Brigade, Thailand
1944-05-16 1945-09-02 General Officer Commanding 33rd Division, Burma-Thailand