The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Brigadier-General Constantin Talpeş

Talpeş, Constantin

Brigadier-General

* 2nd of January 1896

† 12th of February 1949

Promotions

1938-01-24 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-05-10 Colonel
1945-06-06 Brigadier-General
1947-XX-XX Brigadier-General (Rank reaffirmed, dated back to 1943)

Service

1941-06-22 1941-07-09 Commandant Regiment Cavalry Instruction
1941-07-09 1941-08-29 Commanding Officer 3rd Calarasi Cavalry Regiment
1941-08-29 1943-04-30 Commandant of Cavalry Instruction Center
1943-05-01 1944-09-12 Prefect of Iasi
1944-09-12 1944-10-18 General Officer Commanding 6th Cavalry Division
1944-10-20 1944-11-30 General Officer Commanding 1st Cavalry Division
1945-01-06 1945-05-12 General Officer Commanding 1st Cavalry Division
1948-01-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Daniel Cosmin