The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Vladimir Petrovich Sviridov

Sviridov, Vladimir Petrovich

Lieutenant-General

* 7th of December 1897

† 3rd of May 1963

(Владимир Петрович Свиридов)

Promotions

1939-10-29 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General of Artillery
1943-08-29 Lieutenant-General

Service

1937-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Instructor at the Military Academy of the General Staff
1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, Belorussian Military District
Commanding Officer Artillery, Central Asian Military District
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, Leningrad Military District
1941-06-24 1941-08-23 Commanding Officer Artillery, Northern Front
1941-10-XX 1941-11-XX Deputy Commanding Officer Artillery, Leningrad Front
1941-11-07 1943-12-25 Commanding Officer 55th Army
1943-12-25 1944-03-23 Commanding Officer 67th Army
1944-03-24 1945-05-09 Commanding Officer 42nd Army
1945-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX Deputy Chairman of the Allied Control Commission in Hungary
1948-01-30 1949-04-20 Commanding Officer Special Mechanized Army
1949-04-20 1953-05-12 Commander in Chief Central Group of Forces
1950-08-XX 1954-XX-XX Soviet High Commissioner in Austria
1954-XX-XX 1957-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Odessa Military District
1957-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin