The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Karp Vasilevich Sviridov

Sviridov, Karp Vasilevich

Lieutenant-General

* 24th of May 1896

† 5th of February 1967

(Карп Васильевич Свиридов)

Promotions

1942-10-01 Major-General
1943-06-07 Lieutenant-General

Service

1933-05-XX 1937-12-XX Commanding Officer 182nd Rifle Regiment
1937-12-XX 1938-10-XX Chief of Combat Training Section, Volga Military District
1938-10-XX 1939-01-XX Acting Chief of 2nd Section, Volga Military District
1939-01-XX 1939-08-28 Deputy Commanding Officer 86th Rifle Division
1939-08-28 1940-02-02 Commanding Officer 111th Rifle Division
1940-02-02 1941-08-31 Commanding Officer 18th Rifle Division
1941-09-25 1942-03-17 Commanding Officer 363rd Rifle Division
1942-03-17 1942-10-15 Commanding Officer 22nd Guards Rifle Division
1942-10-15 1946-05-XX Commanding Officer II Guards Mechanized Corps
1946-05-XX 1947-03-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1947-03-XX 1949-04-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 2nd Guards Mechanized Army
1949-04-XX 1949-07-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 5th Guards Mechanized Army
1949-07-XX 1951-01-XX Commanding Officer XIII Rifle Corps
1951-01-15 1952-10-30 Commanding Officer I Guards Rifle Corps
1952-10-XX 1953-01-XX In reserve
1953-01-XX 1954-11-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 6th Guards Mechanized Army
1954-11-XX 1956-12-XX Head of Combat Training Section, 6th Guards Mechanized Army
1956-12-XX Retired
Picture source: http://www.warheroes.ru