The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General of Artillery Aleksandr Pavlovich Sviridov

Sviridov, Aleksandr Pavlovich

Major-General of Artillery

* 1895

† 1983

(Александр Павлович Свиридов)

Promotions

1939-11-03 Brigade-Commissar
1942-12-20 Colonel
1944-08-22 Major-General of Artillery

Service

1939-XX-XX Military Commissar, 34th Cavalry Division
1941-04-19 1941-08-09 Military Commissar, XXVII Mechanized Corps
1943-03-31 1943-06-16 Deputy Commanding Officer for Political Affairs, XV Cavalry Corps
1943-06-16 1943-12-03 Chief of the Political Section, XV Cavalry Corps
1947-XX-XX 1955-XX-XX Commandant of Kiev Artillery Preparatory School
Picture source: Courtesy of Auke Vlieger