The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Teodor-Verner Andreevich Sviklin

Sviklin, Teodor-Verner Andreevich

Major-General

* 1st of May 1901

† 17th of October 1964

(Теодор-Вернер Андреевич Свиклин)

Promotions

1943-10-16 Major-General

Service

1931-05-XX 1932-11-XX Commanding Officer 8th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment
1932-11-XX 1934-04-XX Commanding Officer 1st Separate Artillery Brigade
1934-04-XX 1938-04-05 Commanding Officer Air Defence Group, Coastal Group
1938-04-05 1940-05-27 Arrested
1940-05-27 Released
1940-06-XX 1941-06-XX Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1941-06-XX 1941-09-XX Head of Main Department, Higher Military Air Defence School
1941-09-XX 1941-10-17 Commanding Officer Air Defence, 32nd Army
1941-10-17 1942-03-10 Commanding Officer 285th Rifle Division
1942-04-XX 1942-08-11 Chief of Staff, Volkhov Operational Group
1942-08-11 1942-11-12 Chief of Staff, 2nd Shock Army
1942-12-04 1943-02-21 Commanding Officer 311th Rifle Division
1943-02-21 1943-12-XX Wounded and hospitalized
1943-12-XX 1944-03-02 Assistant Commanding Officer 59th Army
1944-03-02 1944-05-04 Acting Commanding Officer CXXII Rifle Corps
1944-05-XX 1944-07-XX Hospitalized
1944-07-XX 1945-06-XX Commandant of Kharkov Infantry School
1945-06-XX 1948-04-XX Deputy Commandant of the Military Pedagogical Institute
1948-04-XX 1951-01-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1951-01-XX 1951-07-XX Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1951-07-XX 1955-11-XX Deputy Head of Higher Tactics Department, Frunze Military Academy
1955-11-XX 1959-01-XX Head of Air Defence Department, Frunze Military Academy
1959-01-XX Retired
Picture source: http://coollib.net/i/36/176836/_23.jpg