The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Anisim Illapionovich Svetliakov

Svetliakov, Anisim Illapionovich

Major-General

* 17th of February 1897

† 13th of May 1977

(Анисим Илларионович Светляков)

Promotions

1944-06-03 Major-General

Service

1937-10-XX 1938-10-XX Commanding Officer 81st Cavalry Regiment
1938-10-XX 1941-04-XX Commanding Officer 19th Cavalry Regiment
1941-04-XX 1941-08-28 Deputy Commanding Officer 185th Motorized Rifle Division
1941-08-28 1941-10-20 Commanding Officer 5th Rifle Division
1941-10-20 1941-11-XX Hospitalized
1941-11-XX 1942-02-04 Commanding Officer 14th Separate Rifle Brigade
1942-03-03 Condemned to 10 years Labour camp, but sentence suspended during the war
1942-03-12 1942-03-27 Commanding Officer 204th Airborne Brigade
1942-03-27 1942-08-XX Wounded and hospitalized
1942-08-XX 1942-12-XX Commanding Officer 80th Rifle Regiment
1942-11-19 Sentence annulled
1943-01-18 1943-03-12 Acting Commanding Officer 235th Rifle Division
1943-03-XX 1943-08-20 Deputy Commanding Officer 166th Rifle Division
1943-08-20 1944-10-17 Commanding Officer 166th Rifle Division
1944-10-17 1944-12-16 Wounded and hospitalized
1944-12-16 1945-09-XX Commanding Officer 166th Rifle Division
1945-09-XX 1946-01-XX At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1946-01-XX 1947-04-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 8th Guards Rifle Division
1947-04-XX 1948-07-XX Chief of Universal Military Training Section, Leningrad Military District
1948-07-XX 1948-09-XX At disposal of the Commander in Chief Leningrad Military District
1948-09-XX 1948-12-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 22nd Machine Gun - Artillery Division
1948-12-XX 1950-03-XX Attending Rifle Division Commanders' Advanced Training Course
1950-03-XX 1955-10-18 Chief of Military Schools Section, Leningrad Military District
1955-10-18 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Mikhail Eremenko