The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General of Tank Troops Ivan Zakharovich Susaikov

Susaikov, Ivan Zakharovich

Colonel-General of Tank Troops

* 12th of September 1903

† 12th of July 1962

(Иван Захарович Сусайков)

Promotions

1938-08-02 Brigade-Commissar
1939-03-09 Division-Commissar
1939-05-05 Corps-Commissar
1942-12-06 Major-General of Tank Troops
1943-03-19 Lieutenant-General of Tank Troops
1944-09-13 Colonel-General of Tank Troops

Service

1938-05-XX 1938-08-XX Military Commissar, VII Mechanized Corps
1938-08-XX 1939-03-XX Member of the Military Council, Orel Military District
1939-03-XX 1939-XX-XX Member of the Military Council, Belorussian Special Military District
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Military Commissar, IX Rifle Corps
1940-06-XX 1940-07-13 Member of the Military Council, Kalinin Military District 13.07.40-25.12.40: Member of the Military Council, Baltic Special Military District
1940-12-25 1941-03-XX Deputy Head of Main Tank Directorate
1941-03-XX 1941-XX-XX Commandant of Borisovsk Tank School
1941-XX-XX wounded 11.04.42-01.07.42: Member of the Military Council, Briansk Front
1942-07-09 1942-09-27 Member of the Military Council, Voronezh Front
1942-10-01 1943-03-12 Member of the Military Council, Briansk Front 12.03.43-23.03.43: Member of the Military Council, Reserve Front
1943-03-23 1943-03-27 Member of the Military Council, Kursk Front
1943-03-27 1943-03-28 Member of the Military Council, Orel Front
1943-03-28 1943-07-06 Member of the Military Council, Briansk Front
1943-07-06 1943-07-09 Member of the Military Council, Steppe Military District
1943-07-09 1943-10-20 Member of the Military Council, Steppe Front
1943-10-20 1945-03-01 Member of the Military Council, 2nd Ukrainian Front
Member of the Military Council, Southern Group of Forces
Vice-President of the Allied Control Commission Romania
1948-XX-XX 1951-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief of Rear Service
1949-06-21 1951-01-20 Head of Main Autotractor Directorate
1951-XX-XX 1958-XX-XX Member of the Military Council, Turkestan Military District
1958-XX-XX 1960-XX-XX Inspector at Ministry of Defence
1960-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://moo-ts.ru/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/Сусайков-.jpg