The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Field Marshal Hajime Sugiyama

Sugiyama, Hajime

Field Marshal

* 1st of January 1880

† 12th of September 1945

(杉山 元)

Promotions

1930-08-01 Lieutenant-General
1936-11-02 General
1943-06-21 Field Marshal

Service

1922-04-01 1923-08-06 Chief of Aeronautical Section, Military Affairs Bureau, Ministry of War
1923-08-06 1925-05-01 Chief of Army Affairs Section, Military Affairs Bureau, Ministry of War
1925-05-01 1928-08-10 Head of Supply Bureau, Army Aeronautical Department, Ministry of war
1928-08-10 1930-08-01 Head of Military Affairs Bureau, Ministry of War
1930-06-16 1932-02-28 Vice-Minister of War
1932-02-28 1933-03-18 General Officer Commanding 12th Division
1933-03-18 1936-08-01 Head of Army Aeronautical Department, Ministry of War
1934-09-01 1936-03-23 Vice Chief General Staff
1934-09-01 1935-03-18 Commandant of the War College
1936-08-01 1937-02-09 Inspector-General of Military Training
1937-07-29 1938-06-03 Minister of War
1938-06-03 1938-12-09 Member of the Supreme War Council
1938-12-09 1939-09-12 Commander in Chief Northern China Area Army
1939-08-31 1939-09-12 General Officer Commanding Mongolia Garrison Army
1939-09-12 1939-10-03 Member of the Supreme War Council
1940-10-03 1944-02-21 Chief General Staff
1944-07-18 1944-07-22 Inspector-General of Military Training
1944-07-22 1945-04-07 Minister of War
1945-04-07 1945-09-12 Commander in Chief 1st General Army
1945-09-12 Committed suicide
Picture source: Courtesy of Jonas Thomsen