The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Kenneth Stuart

Stuart, Kenneth

Lieutenant-General

* 9th of September 1891

† 1945

Promotions

1931-06-22 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-10-15 Colonel
1939-10-15 Temporary Brigadier

Service

1919-05-25 1920-05-31 Temporary Senior Engineer Officer, 13th Military District
1920-06-01 1925-11-25 District Engineer Officer, 5th Military District
1928-01-25 1929-09-30 District Engineer Officer, 11th Military District
1929-10-01 1933-12-31 Assistant Director of Military Intelligence
1934-01-01 1937-08-31 Instructor at the Royal Military College
1937-09-01 1938-12-11 Professor of Tactics, Royal Military College
1938-12-12 1939-10-14 Director Military Operations & Intelligence, National Defence Headquarters
1939-10-15 1940-XX-XX Commandant of Royal Military College
1940-07-06 1941-03-12 Deputy Chief General Staff, National Defence Headquarters
1941-03-13 1941-12-23 Vice Chief General Staff, National Defence Headquarters
1941-12-24 1943-12-26 Chief General Staff, National Defence Headquarters
1943-12-27 1944-03-19 Acting General Officer Commanding 1st Canadian Army, England
1943-12-27 1944-11-11 Chief of Staff Canadian Military Headquarters, England
Picture source: Courtesy of Clive M. Law