The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General George Veazey Strong

Strong, George Veazey

Major-General

* 4th of March 1880

† 10th of January 1946

Promotions

1928-04-17 Lieutenant-Colonel
1935-08-01 Colonel
1938-06-01 Brigadier-General
1940-10-02 Major-General (AUS)
1944-02-29 Major-General

Service

1928-XX-XX Chief of Military Mission, American Delegation, Prepatory Disarmament Conference Geneva [Switzerland]
1929-08-21 1931-06-21 Attending the Command & General Staff School
1931-06-30 1931-09-01 Attached to 9th Corps Area
1931-09-01 1935-05-01 Military Adviser to American Delegation, Disarmament Conference Geneva [Switzerland]
1935-05-01 1935-08-22 Attached to the Office of the Chief of Staff, War Department General Staff
1935-08-23 1937-08-22 Commanding Officer 11th Infantry Regiment
1937-08-23 1938-06-01 Attached to G-2 Division, War Department General Staff
1938-06-02 1938-10-15 Attached to the Office of the Chief of Staff, War Department General Staff
1938-10-16 1940-12-14 Chief of War Plans Division, War Department General Staff
1940-12-XX 1941-05-XX Commanding General 7th Corps Area
1941-05-XX 1942-06-XX Commanding General VIII Corps
1942-05-05 1944-02-06 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-2) US Army
1944-02-29 Retired, but remained employed
1944-03-01 1945-06-30 Attached to the War Department
1945-06-30 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godman