The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General Scarlat Nicolae Stoenescu

Stoenescu, Scarlat Nicolae

Major-General

* 21st of February 1890

† 2nd of March 1959

Promotions

1927-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1933-04-15 Colonel
1939-02-27 Brigadier-General
1942-07-18 Major-General

Service

1923-XX-XX 1933-XX-XX Instructor at the Supreme War School
1933-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Heavy Artillery Regiment
1936-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Director of Studies, Supreme War School
1938-06-07 1939-07-01 Commanding Officer 4th Artillery Brigade
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Fortress Brigade
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Secretary-General, Ministry of National Defence
1940-06-08 Secretary, Supreme Army Council
1941-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 1st Armored Division
1941-01-27 1942-09-26 Minister of Finance
1942-10-01 1943-03-20 Director of Supreme Military Education Directorate, Ministry of War
1943-03-20 1944-04-04 General Officer Commanding 1st Armored Division
1944-04-04 1944-09-12 General Officer Commanding IV Corps
1944-09-30 1944-12-03 General Officer Commanding IV Corps
1944-12-04 1945-03-24 In reserve
1945-03-24 Retired
1945-05-18 1946-10-08 Arrested
1946-10-08 Condemned to 10 years imprisonment
1952-XX-XX Condemned to further 10 years imprisonment
1958-08-26 Released
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis