The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Brigadier James Crossley Stewart

Stewart, James Crossley

Brigadier

* 17th of February 1891

Promotions

1917-06-23 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1920-04-01 Major
1928-05-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-01-26 Colonel
1936-01-26 Temporary Brigadier

Service

1934-03-01 1936-01-25 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 13th Military District
1936-01-26 1938-05-31 District Officer Commanding 1st Military District
1938-08-01 1939-12-14 District Officer Commanding 11th District
1939-12-15 1940-07-18 Commander Royal Artillery 1st Canadian Division
1940-07-19 1940-12-24 Commander Corps Royal Artillery VII British Corps
1940-12-24 1941-07-15 Commander Corps Royal Artillery I Canadian Corps, England
1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer Group C Canadian Reinforcement Units, England
Chief Canadian Section Headquarters 1st Echelon Allied Armies Italy
Picture source: Courtesy of Clive M. Law