The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Joseph Steigrad

Steigrad, Joseph

Brigadier

* 28th of January 1902

† 25th of March 1971

Promotions

1937-02-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-10-13 Colonel
1942-04-25 Temporary Brigadier
1945-12-18 Granded the Honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1938-11-16 1939-10-12 Commanding Officer 2nd Casualty Clearing Station
1939-10-13 1941-01-09 Commanding Officer 2nd/1st Australian General Hospital
1940-11-28 1941-01-09 Commanding Officer Gaza Ridge Camp [Middle East]
1941-01-10 1942-04-24 Assistant Director Medical Services, Australian Imperial Force Base Area [Middle East]
1942-04-25 1943-04-07 Deputy Director Medical Services, Australian Imperial Force Base Area [Middle East]
1943-04-08 1944-04-05 Deputy Director Medical Services, III Australian Corps
1944-04-06 1944-09-05 Deputy Director Medical Services, New Guinea Force
1944-04-06 1944-05-05 Deputy Director Medical Services, II Australian Corps
1944-09-06 1944-11-12 Director Medical Services, 1st Army
1944-11-13 1945-10-11 Deputy Director-General of Medical Services, Army Headquarters
1945-10-11 1945-12-18 Deputy Director-General of Medical Services Australian Imperial Force
1945-12-18 Retired