The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General William Alan Beevor Steele

Steele, William Alan Beevor

Major-General

* 4th of February 1895

Promotions

1935-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-07-03 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-04-29 Temporary Colonel

Service

1935-01-15 1936-06-15 Deputy Assistant Quartermaster-General (Mobilization), Army Headquarters
1936-06-16 1937-08-30 Training Abroad (Great Britain)
1937-10-16 1940-04-28 Deputy Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, Field Troops, 6th Military District
1940-04-29 1940-08-31 District Officer Commanding 7th Military District
1941-09-01 1942-01-04 Chief Administration Officer Southern Command
1942-XX-XX Commanding Officer Southern Command Base
1942-04-06 1942-11-14 General Officer Commanding 1st Australian Motor Division
1942-11-15 1943-03-14 General Officer Commanding 3rd Australian Amoured Division
1943-12-16 1944-01-07 Commanding Officer Moresby Base Sub-Area
1944-05-15 1945-XX-XX Deputy Quartermaster-General, Army Headquarters
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/116778