The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Lieutenant-General C. Gheorghe Stavrescu

Stavrescu, C. Gheorghe

Lieutenant-General

* 8th of March 1888

† 10th of January 1951

Promotions

1926-03-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1933-04-15 Colonel
1939-10-25 Brigadier-General
1942-10-25 Major-General
1945-04-01 Lieutenant-General

Service

1926-05-20 1928-10-01 Chief of Service, Inspectorate-General of Artillery
1929-10-01 1930-04-01 Assistant Commanding Officer 3rd Artillery Regiment
1930-04-01 1931-10-25 Commanding Officer 2nd Horse Artillery Battalion
1931-10-25 1933-04-15 Commanding Officer 33rd Artillery Regiment
1933-04-15 1935-04-01 Commandant of the Artillery Officer School
1935-04-01 1939-XX-XX Commanding Officer 15th Artillery Brigade
1940-08-01 1943-03-20 General Officer Commanding 14th Infantry Division
1943-03-20 1945-03-30 General Officer Commanding 6th Corps Area
1945-03-30 1945-05-31 General Officer Commanding VI Corps
1945-06-01 1945-09-08 General Officer Commanding 4th Army
1945-09-08 1946-09-08 Inspector-General of Artillery
1946-08-09 1947-08-09 At disposal
1947-06-15 1948-06-26 Arrested
1947-08-09 Retired
1948-06-26 Condemned to life imprisonment as war criminal
1951-01-10 Died in prison
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis