The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Brigadier-General C. Mihai Stănescu

Stănescu, C. Mihai

Brigadier-General

* 1st of August 1892

Promotions

1930-10-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-06-08 Colonel
1942-01-24 Brigadier-General

Service

1940-08-21 1941-01-26 Commanding Officer 31st Infantry Brigade
1941-01-26 1941-06-29 Chief of Staff, 8th Infantry Brigade
1941-07-29 1942-01-10 Chief of Staff, X Corps
1942-01-10 1943-04-25 Chief of Staff, 4th Army
1943-05-29 1944-04-01 Deputy General Officer Commanding Capital Military Command
1944-04-01 1944-05-05 General Officer Commanding 104th Mountain Command
1944-05-05 1944-10-09 Commanding Officer 3rd Frontier Guards Brigade
1944-10-09 1944-12-06 Commanding Officer 4th Frontier Guards Brigade
1944-12-06 1945-04-14 General Officer Commanding Frontier Guards Corps
1945-03-27 Retired
1952-XX-XX Condemned to 60 months imprisonment
1952-08-16 1957-08-16
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis