The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General St. Ioan Stănculescu

Stănculescu, St. Ioan

Major-General

* 4th of August 1890

† 9th of March 1956

Promotions

1932-04-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-01-24 Colonel
1943-03-20 Brigadier-General
1946-08-23 Major-General

Service

1932-10-01 1935-10-01 Attached to 2nd Artillery Regiment
1935-10-01 1937-11-01 Attached to the General Staff
1937-11-01 1939-XX-XX Commanding Officer 28th Artillery Regiment
1941-02-22 1941-07-13 Chief of Staff, Inspectorate-General of Sanitary
1941-07-13 1941-09-14 Attached to the General Staff
1941-09-14 1941-11-01 Vice Chief of Staff, 4th Army
1941-11-01 1942-04-01 Chief of Prisoner of War Section, General Staff
1942-04-01 1943-04-01 Commandant of Artillery Training Centre
1943-04-01 1944-10-15 Commanding Officer Artillery, II Corps
1944-10-14 1945-01-01 General Officer Commanding Artillery, 1st Army
1945-01-01 1945-03-20 General Officer Commanding 9th Infantry Division
1945-04-09 1945-05-12 General Officer Commanding 9th Infantry Division
1947-XX-XX General Officer Comamnding 4th Corps Area
1948-01-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis