The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General Z. Ioan Spirea

Spirea, Z. Ioan

Major-General

* 26th of October 1892

† 1971

Promotions

1933-04-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-03-31 Colonel
1943-03-20 Brigadier-General
1946-08-23 Major-General

Service

1940-10-29 1942-07-13 Chief of Staff, II Corps
1942-07-13 1943-04-16 General Officer Commanding 21st Infantry Division
1943-04-16 1944-11-15 Commanding Officer Artillery, 3rd Corps
1944-11-15 1944-12-15 Comamnding Officer Artillery, 6th Corps
1944-12-15 1945-03-20 General Officer Commanding Artillery, 4th Army
1945-03-20 1946-08-12 Deputy General Officer Commanding 2nd Corps Area
1946-08-12 1946-11-23 Chief Inspector-General of Motorization & Mechanization
1946-11-23 1947-07-03 Deputy General Officer Commanding 2nd Corps Area
1947-08-25 1947-09-01 At disposal of the Ministry of War
1947-09-01 Retired
1952-04-15 1954-04-15 Arrested
1954-04-15 Released