The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Antonio Sorice

Sorice, Antonio

Lieutenant-General

* 3rd of November 1897

† 14th of January 1971

Promotions

1938-01-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-07-29 Colonel (Seniority from 1939-06-30)

Service

1936-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Chief of Cabinet, Ministry of War
1936-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Quartermaster-General
1942-06-30 Retired, but remained employed
1943-02-13 1943-07-26 Under-Secretary of State for War
1943-07-26 1944-02-11 Minister of War
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis