The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Arthur Hugh Jay Snelling

Snelling, Arthur Hugh Jay

Major-General

* 30th of September 1897

† 30th of December 1965

(Indian Army)

Promotions

1940-02-18 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-05-18 Temporary Colonel
1940-09-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-04-23 Acting Colonel
1941-10-23 Temporary Colonel
1942-04-09 Acting Brigadier
1942-10-09 Temporary Brigadier
1943-10-12 Acting Major-General
1944-10-12 War Substantive Colonel promotion: 12.10.1944 Temporary Major-General
1945-10-14 Colonel (Dated back 15.09.1943)
1947-05-10 Major-General

Service

1940-02-18 1941-01-23 Assistant Director of Supplies & Transport, Army Headquarters India
1941-01-24 1941-04-28 District Officer Commanding ? District [India]
1941-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General 10th Indian Division
1943-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General 14th Army [Burma]
1945-XX-XX Chief Administration Officer Central Burma
1945-03-09 1946-01-01 General Officer Commanding 505th Lines of Communication Area [Burma]
1946-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Chief Administration Officer Southern Command, India
1948-06-21 Retired