The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Wayne Carleton Smith

Smith, Wayne Carleton

Major-General

* 4th of December 1901

† 13th of November 1964

Promotions

1941-12-24 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-06-12 Major
1942-07-30 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-12-07 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-07-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1949-10-01 Colonel

Service

1941-06-01 1943-06-27 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-4), VII Corps
1943-06-28 1943-08-10 Assistant to the Assistant Chief of Staff (G-4), Hawaiian Department
1943-08-11 1944-07-10 Chief of Staff, Army Port & Service Command
1943-08-11 1944-07-10 Deputy Port Commander, 24th Major Port
1944-07-11 1945-11-01 Chief of Staff, Central Pacific Base Command
1945-11-01 1947-10-13 Commanding General Schofield Barracks [Hawaii]
1947-10-14 1949-04-20 Assistant Commanding General 9th Infantry Division
1949-04-21 Assistant Commanding General 11th Airborne Division
1951-XX-XX Deputy Commanding General Fort Campbell, Kentucky
1952-XX-XX Assistant Commanding General IX Corps [Korea]
1952-07-03 1953-03-21 Commanding General 7th Infantry Division [Korea]
1953-XX-XX Assistant Commanding General 45th Infantry Division [Korea]
1953-XX-XX 1955-XX-XX Commanding General 11th Airborne Division
1957-01-XX Retired