The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Walter Driscoll Smith

Smith, Walter Driscoll

Brigadier-General

* 16th of November 1875

† 1955

Promotions

1917-08-05 Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary)
1918-06-26 Colonel (National Army)
1919-08-12 Major
1920-03-15 Reverted to Major
1920-07-02 Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-10-01 Colonel
1939-11-30 Brigadier-General

Service

1916-03-01 1917-08-23 Assistant Adjutant, US Military Academy West Point
1916-03-01 1917-08-23 Post Exchange Officer, US Military Academy West Point
1916-03-01 1917-08-23 Treasurer, US Military Academy West Point
1916-03-01 1917-08-23 Assistant Quartermaster, US Military Academy West Point
1917-08-24 1917-12-15 Division Inspector, 31st Division
1917-12-27 1918-01-28 Observer with the British Expeditionary Force [france]
1918-01-29 1919-04-15 Chief of Organization & Equipment Division, G-1, American Expeditionary Force [France]
1919-04-28 1920-08-15 Attached to Equipment Branch, Operations Division, General Staff
1920-08-15 1921-06-XX Attending the Army War College
1921-09-04 1923-06-30 Attending the General Service Schools
1923-06-30 1924-05-31 Attending the Naval War College
1924-06-16 1928-06-30 Chief of Transportation Branch, G-4 Division, War Department General Staff
1928-10-01 1929-11-15 Executive Officer, 1st Field Artillery Brigade
1929-11-15 1930-06-20 Instructor at the General Service Schools
1930-06-21 1931-10-01 Director of 1st Year Class, Army War College
1931-10-01 1933-06-29 Attached to Historical Section, Army War College
1933-06-30 1935-10-01 Chief of Historial Section, Army War College
1935-10-01 1939-11-30 Chief of Staff, 82nd Division
1939-11-30 Retired
1941-01-21 Recalled
1941-01-21 1946-03-06 Attached to the War Department
1946-03-06 Retired