The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General Albert Cowper Smith

Smith, Albert Cowper

General

* 5th of June 1894

† 24th of January 1974

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1940-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-12-11 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-09-10 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1945-03-19 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1945-12-28 Colonel
1946-04-30 Termination of rank Major-General (Army of the United States)
1948-01-24 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1948-06-24 Brigadier-General

Service

1940-07-XX 1940-11-XX Staff Officer S-2, 13th Armored Regiment
1940-11-XX 1941-04-XX Personnel & Training Officer, Armored Force Replacement Center, Fort Knox, Kentucky
1941-04-XX 1942-07-XX Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), 4th Armored Division
1942-07-XX 1942-11-XX Commanding Officer 37th Armored Regiment
1942-11-XX 1944-07-XX Commanding Officer Combat Command A, 14th Armored Division [Northwestern Europe]
1944-07-XX 1945-09-XX Commanding General 14th Armored Division [Northwestern Europe]
1945-09-XX 1946-01-XX Commanding General 30th Infantry Division
1946-01-XX 1946-04-XX President of War Department Board for Selection of Regular Army Officers
1946-06-XX 1947-02-04 Assistant Commanding General 86th Infantry Division [Philippines]
1947-02-08 1948-01-14 Assistant Commanding General 24th Infantry Division [Japan]
1948-01-15 1949-04-20 Commanding General 24th Infantry Division
1949-06-28 1950-11-01 Commanding General 2nd Armored Division
1951-XX-XX Deputy Commanding General 5th Army
1952-01-01 1952-07-XX Commanding General 5th Army
1953-02-01 1955-09-09 Chief of the Office of Military History, Department of the Army
1955-09-XX Retired
Picture source: http://www.ibiblio.org/hyperwar/USA/USA-E-Riviera/img/USA-E-Riviera-p465.jpg