The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Edward Kenneth Smart

Smart, Edward Kenneth

Lieutenant-General

* 23rd of May 1891

† 1961

Promotions

1921-05-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1933-07-01 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-02-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-07-01 Brevet Colonel
1939-10-13 Colonel
1939-10-13 Local Major-General

Service

1920-09-11 1922-01-23 Attending a Gunnery Staff Course [Great Britain]
1922-01-24 1923-09-24 Instructor at the Artillery Schools of Instruction
1922-08-01 1922-12-10 Temporary Chief Instructor at the Artillery Schools of Instruction
1923-08-21 1923-09-30 Temporary Chief Instructor at the Artillery Schools of Instruction
1923-10-09 1925-02-08 Attendting the Artillery College & Schools of Artillery [Great Britain]
1925-02-09 1929-03-31 Staff Officer, G Branch, Army Headquarters
1929-04-01 1931-05-29 Temporary Commander Base Artillery, 3rd District Base
1931-05-30 1933-02-28 Staff Officer, Artillery, 3rd District Base
1932-10-01 1933-02-28 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 4th Australian Infatry Division
1932-10-01 1933-02-28 Instructional Group Commander, 4th Australian Infatry Division
1933-03-01 1935-11-25 Director of Ordnance Services, Army Headquarters
1936-01-16 1939-08-25 Military Liaison Officer, Australian High Commissioner’s Office, London [Great Britain]
1939-10-13 1940-10-23 Quartermaster-General, Army Headquarters
1939-10-13 1940-10-23 Third Military Member of the Military Board
1940-10-24 1942-04-05 General Officer Commander in Chief Southern Command
1940-10-24 1942-04-05 District Officer Commanding 3rd Military District
1942-04-06 1942-09-09 Head of the Australian Military Mission, Washington [USA]
1942-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Head of the Australian Army Mission, London [Great Britain]
1946-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Australian Consul-General San Francisco
1949-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX Australian Consul-General New York