The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Field Marshal William Joseph Slim

Slim, William Joseph

Field Marshal

* 6th of August 1891

† 14th of December 1970

(Indian Army)

Nickname: Uncle Bill

Nickname: Viscount Slim of Burma

Promotions

1934-01-16 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1935-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-05-02 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-06-08 Colonel (Dated back to 1938-01-01)
1939-06-08 Temporary Brigadier
1941-05-15 Acting Major-General
1942-05-15 Acting Lieutenant-General
1942-05-15 Temporary Major-General
1943-03-19 War Substantive Major-General
1943-03-19 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1943-11-16 Major-General
1944-04-03 Lieutenant-General
1945-07-01 General
1949-01-04 Field Marshal

Service

1934-01-19 1937-01-12 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1937-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Attending the Imperial Defence College
1938-05-02 1939-05-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion 7th Gurkha Rifles
1939-05-XX 1939-06-08 Acting Commandant of Senior Officers' School
1939-06-08 1939-09-23 Commandant of Senior Officers' School [India]
1939-09-23 1941-03-14 Commanding Officer 10th Indian Brigade [Eritrea]
1941-01-22 Wounded
1941-03-15 1941-05-14 Brigadier General Staff British Troops in Iraq
1941-05-16 1942-03-19 General Officer Commanding 10th Indian Division [Syria]
1942-03-19 1942-05-20 General Officer Commanding BurCorps [Burma]
1942-05-30 1943-10-15 General Officer Commanding XV Indian Corps [Burma]
1943-10-16 1943-10-22 Acting General Officer Commanding Eastern Army
1943-10-22 1945-08-10 General Officer Commanding 14th Army [Burma]
1945-08-16 1945-12-08 Commander in Chief Allied Land Forces South-East Asia
1946-01-01 1948-05-11 Commandant of Imperial Defence College
1948-05-11 Retired
1948-10-31 Recalled
1948-XX-XX 1952-XX-XX Chief of the Imperial General Staff
1952-05-08 1960-02-02 Governor-General & Commander in Chief of Australia
Picture source: http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/History/1940s/Mukund/Slim.jpg