The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Kuzma Romanovich Sinilov

Sinilov, Kuzma Romanovich

Lieutenant-General

* 1st of February 1902

† 28th of December 1957

(NKVD)

(Кузьма Романович Синилов)

Promotions

1939-04-01 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1944-11-02 Lieutenant-General

Service

1938-09-XX 1939-03-26 Commanding Officer 53rd NKVD Border Detachment
1939-03-26 1941-08-XX Commanding Officer NKVD Border Troops, Murmansk
1941-09-XX 1941-10-XX Commanding Officer 9th NKVD Motorized Division
1941-10-XX 1941-10-19 Commanding Officer 2nd NKVD Special Division
1941-10-19 1953-08-26 Commandant of Moscow
1953-09-XX 1953-12-XX Instructor at the Military Department, Siberian Polytechnical Institute
1953-12-XX 1954-10-XX Head of the Military Department, Riazansk Agricultural Institute
1954-10-XX 1957-12-28 Head of the Military Department, Moscow Economic & Statistical Institute
Picture source: Courtesy of Douglas Drabik