The Generals of WWII

Generals from Finland Flag for Finland
Portrait of General of Infantry Aarne Sihvo

Sihvo, Aarne

General of Infantry

* 22nd of November 1889

† 12th of June 1963

Promotions

1918-05-03 Colonel
1925-12-06 Major-General
1930-08-14 Lieutenant-General
1946-09-20 General of Infantry

Service

1918-02-05 1918-02-12 Commanding Officer Voiksen Front
1918-02-12 1918-04-18 Commanding Officer Forces in Karelia
1918-04-18 1918-05-16 General Officer Commanding Karelian Corps
1918-05-16 1918-10-30 General Officer Commanding 3rd Division
1918-10-30 1919-04-04 In reserve
1919-04-04 1920-10-04 Representative to the League of Nations
1920-10-04 1921-06-17 Military Attaché to France & Switzerland
1921-06-17 1921-09-15 Employment on special duties, Ministry of Defence
1921-09-15 1923-08-01 Commanding Officer Assault Regiment
1923-08-01 1925-07-01 Commandant of the Military Academy
1925-07-01 1926-05-22 Chief of Finnish delegation to the Italian Military Academy
1926-05-22 1928-05-25 Acting Commander in Chief of the Defence Forces
1928-05-25 1933-01-12 Commander in Chief of the Defence Forces
1933-01-12 1938-09-29 Inspector-General of the Defence Forcers
1938-09-29 1941-06-17 Chief of the Civil Defence, Ministry of Interior
1941-06-17 1944-11-30 Commander in Chief Anti-Aircraft Defence Headquarters
1944-11-30 1946-06-04 Chief of the Civil Defence Ministry of Interior
1946-06-04 1953-05-31 Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces
1953-05-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis