The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Franklin Cummings Sibert

Sibert, Franklin Cummings

Major-General

* 3rd of January 1891

† 24th of June 1980

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-01-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1941-09-29 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-03-11 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1942-04-01 Colonel
1946-06-30 Major-General

Service

1934-08-15 1935-08-15 Commanding Officer Headquarters Battalion, 29th Infantry Regiment
1935-08-15 1936-12-31 Infantry at the Infantry School
1937-01-01 1938-08-31 Member of the Infantry Board
1938-09-01 1939-05-10 Executive Officer, 2nd Infantry Regiment
1939-01-15 1939-05-10 Commanding Officer Fort Wayne, Michigan
1939-06-07 1939-08-15 Commanding Officer Camp Custer, Michigan
1939-11-01 1940-07-XX Attached to 5th Infantry Division 00.07.40-00.09.41: Commanding Officer 32nd Infantry Regiment
1941-10-XX 1942-02-XX Assistant Commanding General 44th Infantry Division
1942-02-XX 1942-10-XX Attached to General Stilwell's Staff [China - Burma]
1942-11-08 1944-08-24 Commanding General 6th Infantry Division [Hawaii - New Guinea]
1944-08-XX 1945-11-XX Commanding General X Corps [Philippines - Japan]
1946-06-30 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of John Redmond