The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Vasilii Ivanovich Shvetsov

Shvetsov, Vasilii Ivanovich

Colonel-General

* 12th of March 1898

† 1st of October 1958

(Василий Иванович Швецов)

Promotions

1939-11-04 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1943-10-16 Lieutenant-General
1954-05-31 Colonel-General

Service

1935-05-XX 1935-10-XX Head of 2nd Course, Primary Department, Frunze Military Academy
1935-10-XX 1939-09-15 Chief of Commanders' Intelligence Refresher Course
1939-09-15 1941-12-10 Commanding Officer 133rd Rifle Division
1941-12-11 1942-09-08 Commanding Officer 29th Army
1942-09-XX 1943-02-15 Deputy Commanding Officer 4th Shock Army
1943-02-15 1943-05-18 Convalescing
1943-05-18 1943-12-30 Commanding Officer 4th Shock Army
1943-12-30 1944-02-25 At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1944-02-25 1944-04-28 Commanding Officer 21st Army
1944-04-XX 1944-07-03 Deputy Commanding Officer 21st Army
1944-07-03 1948-04-XX Commanding Officer 23rd Army
1948-04-20 1953-05-17 Commanding Officer 25th Army
1953-05-18 1955-09-07 Commanding Officer 39th Army
1955-09-XX 1958-04-16 First Deputy Commander in Chief Baltic Military District
1958-04-XX 1958-10-01 Attached to the Scientific Research Group, General Staff
Picture source: Courtesy of Iya Mukhin