The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General of Quartermaster Service Mikhail Kondratevich Shliakhtenko

Shliakhtenko, Mikhail Kondratevich

Major-General of Quartermaster Service

* 1899

† September 1953

(NKVD)

(Михаил Кондратьевич Шляхтенко)

Promotions

1936-03-19 Brigade-Commissar
1938-04-08 Division-Commissar
1943-09-01 Major-General of Quartermaster Service

Service

1938-07-10 1938-08-20 Chief of 4th Section, 2nd Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1938-07-10 1938-09-29 Deputy Head of 2nd Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1938-08-20 1938-09-29 Chief of 5th Section, 2nd Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1938-09-29 1939-06-XX Deputy Head of Main State Security Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1939-06-19 Dismissed
1939-09-XX 1939-XX-XX Chief of the Political Section, Main Militia & Air Defence Directorate, People Commissariat of River Vessels
1939-XX-XX 1941-11-XX Head of Main Militia & Air Defence Directorate, People Commissariat of River Vessels
1941-XX-XX Chief of Rear Service, 3rd Reserve Army
1942-10-XX 1942-12-XX Chief of Rear Service, 3rd Reserve Army
1942-12-XX 1943-12-XX Chief of Rear Service, 48th Army
1943-12-XX 1945-06-XX Head of Logistical Headquarters, 1st Belorussian Front
1945-06-XX 1946-03-XX Head of Logistical Headquarters, Soviet Occupation Forces in Germany
1946-03-XX 1949-10-XX Head of Soviet Military Administration Directorate Saxony-Anhalt [Germany]
1949-10-XX 1950-10-XX Hospitalized
1950-10-07 Retired due to health reasons